1997 NYS Girls High School Championships

FINAL RESULTS

Event 1  Girls  200  R-Medley 
N.Y.S. REC:   ! 1:49.53 URSULINE ACADEMY 11/96

 PL                  Name                     Team            Finals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
  1              SECTION 4 A Williams.North   SEC 4          1:50.26
  2              SECTION 4 B Orchard Park     SEC 4          1:50.92
  3              SECTION 5 A Victor           SEC 5          1:51.12
  4              SECTION 5 D Fairpoint        SEC 5          1:51.82
  5              SECTION 5 B Greece           SEC 5          1:52.29
  6              SECTION 2 B Troy             SEC 2          1:52.44
  7              SECTION 3 A New Hartford     SEC 3          1:52.89
  8              SECTION 4 A Johnson City     SEC 4          1:54.74
* Consolations
  9              SECTION 1 A Ursuline Acad.   SEC 1          1:54.58
 10              SECTION 9 A Pine Bush        SEC 9          1:54.94
 11              SECTION 5 C Pittsford        SEC 5          1:55.11
 12              SECTION 3 B Liverpool        SEC 3          1:55.13
 13              SECTION 2 A Niskayuna        SEC 2          1:55.46
 14              SECTION11 A Ward Melville    SEC11          1:56.53
 15              SECTION 8 A Sewanhanka       SEC 8          1:57.69
 16              SECTION 7 A Peru             SEC 7          2:02.28
 
Event 2  Girls  200  Free 
N.Y.S. REC:   ! 1:49.84 JESSICA FOSCHI 11/96
 
 PL     ID           Name                 Yr  Team            Finals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
  1 FRIENDS      FOSCHI, JESSICA          SR  SEC 8          1:50.73
  2 HAUPPAIGE/S  BOWMAN, KELLY            SR  SEC11          1:51.69
  3 OSWEGO       COTTER, TRACY            SR  SEC 3          1:55.45
  4 ALBANY       GAFFURI, ELIZABETH       JR  SEC 2          1:55.96
  5 NISKAYUNA    BOLES, AUBREY            SR  SEC 2          1:56.04
  6 SCARSDALE    BRENNAN, CRISTIN         SR  SEC 1          1:56.16
  7 JOHN JAY     LIBERTINY, TIMEA         SR  SEC 1          1:56.70
  8 BROCKPORT    HICKEY, DAWN             SR  SEC 5          1:56.78
* Consolations
  9 BRIGHTON     CHORNOBIL, CARLY         FR  SEC 5          1:57.92
 10 IRONDEQUOIT  KREMPIN, JENNIFER        SR  SEC 5          1:58.78
 11 WSENECA      PANGBURN, KELLY          JR  SEC 6          1:58.86
 12 WESTLAKE     KAMHOLZ, SANDRA          JR  SEC 1          1:58.99
 13 SYOSSET      NELSON, ARIEL            JR  SEC 8          2:00.85
 14 BETHKEHEM    MALINOWSKI, BETH         SO  SEC 2          2:00.97
 15 WEST ISLIP   AFFLIXIO, LAUREN         SR  SEC11          2:02.55
 16 MIDDLETOWN   MAYNARD, MEGHAN           7  SEC 9          2:03.56
 
Event 3  Girls  200  IM
N.Y.S. REC:   ! 2:01.75 TORI DESILVIA 11/92

 PL     ID           Name                 Yr  Team            Finals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
  1 NEWHARTFORD  WELLS, STACY             SR  SEC 3          2:07.44
  2 SHENENDHOWA  DONOHUE, LAUREN          SR  SEC 2          2:09.72
  3 OSWEGO       DELIA, ABBY              JR  SEC 3          2:10.21
  4 SEWANHANKA   SENDROWDKI, KRISTIN      SR  SEC 8          2:10.40
  5 VICTOR       NORTHRUP, KELLY          SR  SEC 5          2:10.51
  6 BETHLEHEM    MCDONOUGH, ELYSE         SO  SEC 2          2:11.23
  7 BAY SHORE    EHLERS, CHRISTA          JR  SEC11          2:11.38
  8 SAYVILLE     LARSON, KATHERINE        JR  SEC11          2:13.29
* Consolations
  9 WARWICK      CLEMENS, LAURA           SR  SEC 9          2:12.41
 10 FAIRPORT     BERGKESSEL, KELLY        JR  SEC 5          2:12.69
 11 FRONTIER     ROWEL, LAUREN            SO  SEC 6          2:12.75
 12 URSULINE     MALLOY, COLLEEN          JR  SEC 1          2:13.14
 13 IRONDEQUOIT  LESCZINSKI, KATIE        SR  SEC 5          2:13.53
 14 WHITE PLAINS MILLER, ANDREA           JR  SEC 1          2:13.99
 15 PENFIELD     GOSIEWSKI, LISA              SEC 5          2:14.29
 16 ORCHARD PARK THAYER, KIRSTAN          SO  SEC 6          2:16.58
 
Event 4  Girls  50  Free 
N.Y.S. REC:   !  23.26 RICHELLE DEPOLD 11/91
 
 PL     ID           Name                 Yr  Team            Finals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
  1 JOHN JAY     DAVEY, BROOKE            SR  SEC 1            23.34
  2 WILLIAMS N   SOLOMON, ILENE           SR  SEC 6            24.35
  3 UNION-ENDICO LIVINGSTONE, JEN         SO  SEC 4            24.52
  4 FAIRPORT     CRANE, LINDSAY           JR  SEC 5            24.57
  5 URSULINE     MILANI, CLAUDIA          SR  SEC 1            24.63
  6 GREECE       WITCHER, LIZ             SR  SEC 5            24.67
  7 IRONDEQUOIT  HENAHAN, LINDSAY         JR  SEC 5            24.79
  8 TROY         MAGUIRE, MICHELLE        JR  SEC 2            25.07
* Consolations
  9 SHAKER       GEER, ALLISON            JR  SEC 2            24.98
  9 WARD MELVILL ZELLNER, ALEXIS          JR  SEC11            24.98
 11 HORACE GREEL PALEO, JOANNE            SO  SEC 1            25.22
 12 ORCHARD PARK WHISTLER, MARTHA          7  SEC 6            25.26
 12 AUBURN       TISCI, KRISTIN           JR  SEC 3            25.26
 14 VICTOR       NICHOLS, LINDSEY         SR  SEC 5            25.33
 15 FREEPORT     PAPAYANOPOULOS, ELLI     SO  SEC 8            25.41
 16 AUBURN       HICKEY, JESSICA          SR  SEC 3            25.45
 
Event 5  Girls  1 M  Diving 
N.Y.S. REC:   !   536.75 SARAH SCHUSTER 11/78

 PL     ID           Name                 Yr  Team            Finals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 PITTSFORD    MCNEIL, TAI                  SEC 5           496.40
  2 CORNING      HENYAN, ASHLEY               SEC 4           482.30
  3 WEBSTER      O'CONNELL, KATIE             SEC 5           459.70
  4 HORSEHEADS   BURKE, AMI                   SEC 4           440.25
  5 SHAKER       CARDINELL, CASSANDRA         SEC 2           439.50
  6 HALFHOLLOW   SCHUBERT, KRISTIE            SEC11           422.10
  7 HORSEHEADS   GALLAGHER, STACEY            SEC 4           419.85
  8 NISKAYUNA    RUNKEL, JEN                  SEC 2           416.25
  9 WEBSTER      PUCKO, CARRIE                SEC 5           414.95
 10 WILLIAMS     HOOVER, TRACEY               SEC 6           413.75
 11 CLARENCE     BUNDROCK, MEGHAN             SEC 6           400.85
 12 HORAC GREEL  LASHNITS, ERIN               SEC 1           395.95
 13 ELMIRA S     DRAKE, COURTNEY              SEC 4           395.90
 14 SARATOGA     SHEA, KATIE                  SEC 2           394.25
 15 DUNKIRK      AL-GREENE, NICKI             SEC 6           390.75
 16 WEBSTER      BIANCHINI, JOSETTE           SEC 5           386.15
 
Event 6  Girls  100  Fly 
N.Y.S. REC:   !  54.35 RICHELLE DEPOLD 11/90
 
 PL     ID           Name                 Yr  Team            Finals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
  1 NEWHARTFORD  WELLS, STACY             SR  SEC 3            57.77
  2 IRONDEQUOIT  HENNAHAN, LINDSAY        JR  SEC 5            57.82
  3 SEWANHANKA   SENDROWDKI, KRISTIN      SR  SEC 8            57.97
  4 SHENENDEHOWA EBERST, JEN              FR  SEC 2            58.06
  5 URSULINE     MILANI, CLAUDIA          SR  SEC 1            59.12
  6 ORCHARD PARK STONE, KRISTI            SO  SEC 6            59.46
  7 N TONAWANDA  QUINLAN, CARRIE          SR  SEC 6            59.47
  8 TROY         KANZANJIAN, ANDREA       SR  SEC 2            59.65
* Consolations
  9 BETHPAGE     REYNOLDS, JANET          SO  SEC 8            59.49
 10 WHITE PLAINS MILLER, ANDREA           JR  SEC 1            59.86
 11 OSWEGO       DELIA, ABBY              JR  SEC 3            59.91
 12 HAMBURG      HANITZ, LISA             JR  SEC 6          1:00.03
 13 PENFIELD     GROSSMAN, BECKI          SO  SEC 5          1:00.12
 14 PINEBUSH     GARRITY, KELLY           JR  SEC 9          1:01.02
 15 CHENANGO     KNAPP, NICOLE            FR  SEC 4          1:01.03
 16 WEST ISLIP   AFFLIXIO, LAUREN         JR  SEC11          1:01.14
 
Event 7  Girls  100  Free 
N.Y.S. REC:   !  50.53 RICHELLE DEPOLD 11/89
 
 PL     ID           Name                 Yr  Team            Finals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
  1 JOHN JAY     DAVEY, BROOKE            SR  SEC 1            52.23
  2 FAIRPORT     CRANE, LINDSAY           JR  SEC 5            52.53
  3 ALBANY       GAFFURI, ELIZABETH       JR  SEC 3            53.22
  4 OSWEGO       COTTER, TRACY            SR  SEC 3            53.55
  5 UNION-ENDICO LIVINGSTONE, JEN         SO  SEC 4            53.86
  6 SHAKER       GEER, ALLISON            JR  SEC 2            53.96
  7 PITTSFORD    SMITH, ERIN              SO  SEC 5            54.38
  8 IRONDEQUOIT  KREMPIN, JENNIFER        SR  SEC 5            54.73
* Consolations
  9 HORACE GREEL PALEO, JOANNE            SO  SEC 1            54.38
 10 GREECE       WITCHER, LIZ             SR  SEC 5            54.54
 11 TROY         MAGUIRE, MICHELLE        JR  SEC 2            54.65
 12 WILLIAMS     BRODBECK, SARAH          JR  SEC 6            54.92
 13 FREEPORT     PAPAYANOPOULOS, ELLI     SO  SEC 8            54.95
 14 VICTOR       KORING, KRISTY               SEC 5            55.41
 15 AUBURN       TISCI, KRISTIN           JR  SEC 3            55.50
 16 JOHNSON CITY VERDON, SARAH                SEC 4            55.69
 
Event 8  Girls  500  Free 
N.Y.S. REC:   ! 4:46.97 JESSICA FOSCHI 11/95
 
 PL     ID           Name                 Yr  Team            Finals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
  1 FRIENDS      FOSCHI, JESSICA          SR  SEC 8          4:49.49
  2 HAUPPAIGE/S  BOWMAN, KELLY            SR  SEC11          5:00.45
  3 JOHN JAY     LIBERTINY, TIMEA         SR  SEC 1          5:02.74
  4 SCARSDALE    BRENNAN, CRISTIN         SR  SEC 1          5:03.09
  5 BROCKPORT    HICKEY, DAWN             SR  SEC 5          5:05.17
  6 BAY SHORE    EHLERS, CHRISTA          JR  SEC11          5:05.78
  7 WESTLAKE     KAMHOLZ, SANDRA          JR  SEC 1          5:12.59
  8 SUFFERN      GEIGER, KIM              SR  SEC 1          5:16.81
* Consolations
  9 HORACE GREEL RUSSACK, JULIA           FR  SEC 1          5:10.78
 10 ITHICA       LAUGHLIN, TIFFANY        SR  SEC 4          5:11.21
 11 BETHPAGE     REYNOLDS, JANET          FR  SEC 8          5:12.29
 12 BROCKPORT    SMITH, KAY               SO  SEC 5          5:12.70
 13 IRONDEQUOIT  LESCZINSKI, KATIE        SR  SEC 5          5:15.91
 14 BETHLEHEM    MALINOWSKI, BETH         SO  SEC 2          5:20.98
 15 E. ISLIP     WAGNER, GWEN                 SEC11          5:23.88
 16 NOTTINGHAM   ALTMAN, LECTIE            8  SEC 3          5:28.70
 
Event 9  Girls  200  R-Free 
N.Y.S. REC:   ! 1:37.84 NEWBURGH 11/95
 
 PL                  Name                     Team            Finals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
  1              SECTION 6 A Williams.North   SEC 6          1:38.08
  2              SECTION 1 A Ursuline Acad.   SEC 1          1:40.51
  3              SECTION 6 B Orchard Park     SEC 6          1:40.84
  4              SECTION 3 A Oswego           SEC 3          1:41.21
  5              SECTION 5 A Victor           SEC 5          1:41.42
  6              SECTION 2 A Shenendhowa      SEC 2          1:41.71
  7              SECTION 3 B Auburn           SEC 3          1:41.79
  8              SECTION 4 A Ithica           SEC 4          1:41.94
* Consolations
  9              SECTION 9 A Middletown       SEC 9          1:43.38
 10              SECTION11 A Ward Melville    SEC11          1:43.40
 11              SECTION 8 A Peru             SEC 8          1:46.19
 12              SECTION10 A Potsdam          SEC10          1:47.80
 13              SECTION 8 A Long Beach       SEC 8          1:48.63
 
Event 10  Girls  100  Back 
N.Y.S. REC:   !  57.40 RICHELLE DEPOLD 11/91
 
 PL     ID           Name                 Yr  Team            Finals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
  1 CBA          BATTAGLIA, LISA          SO  SEC 3            58.24
  2 PITTSFORD    SMITH, ERIN              SO  SEC 5            59.23
  3 SHENENDEHOWA EBERST, JEN              FR  SEC 2            59.66
  4 SHENENDEHOWA DONOHUE, LAUREN          SR  SEC 2            59.82
  5 FRONTIER     ROWEL, LAUREN            SO  SEC 6          1:00.07
  6 WILLIAMS     BRODBECK, SARAH          JR  SEC 6          1:00.12
  7 TAPPAN ZEE   KENNEDY, LIZ             JR  SEC 1          1:00.24
  8 WARWICK      CLEMENS, LAURA           SR  SEC 9          1:00.32
* Consolations
  9 BURNT HILLS  CERRITO, KATY            FR  SEC 2            59.67
 10 SAYVILLE     MASTROIANNI, ALYSSA      SR  SEC11          1:00.62
 11 WATKINS GLEN WAREN, KIM               FR  SEC 4          1:00.93
 12 NISKAYUNA    BOLES, AUBREY            SR  SEC 2          1:01.10
 13 GREECE       HARRIS, AMBER             8  SEC 5          1:01.21
 14 ROME         ROUBIAN, CHERYL          JR  SEC 3          1:01.55
 15 JAMES ONEILL DUBYEL, RUTH             SO  SEC 9          1:01.78
 16 WILLIAM FLYD DEWITT, AMY                  SEC11          1:01.95
 
Event 11  Girls  100  Breast 
N.Y.S. REC:   !  1:03.95 TORI DESILVIA 11/92
 
 PL     ID           Name                 Yr  Team            Finals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
  1 NEW HARTFORD GAINES, MADELYN          JR  SEC 3          1:05.98
  2 SAYVILLE     LARSON, KATY             JR  SEC11          1:06.52
  3 URSULINE     MALLOY, COLLEEN          JR  SEC 1          1:08.07
  4 ORCHARD PARK CADIGAN, LAUREN          SO  SEC 6          1:08.15
  5 WILLIAMS     TAPIR, GEORGETTA         SR  SEC 6          1:08.49
  6 WEBSTER      KIRCHOFF, LINDSEY        SO  SEC 5          1:08.83
  7 PANAMA       KING, STEPHANIE          JR  SEC 6          1:08.89
  8 VICTOR       NORTHRUP, KELLY          SR  SEC 5          1:09.67
* Consolations
  9 AMHERST      TABONE, LIZ              SO  SEC 6          1:09.26
 10 SHAKER       KEMP, KATIE              JR  SEC 2          1:09.90
 11 FAIRPORT     BERGKESSEL, KELLY        JR  SEC 5          1:09.95
 12 NEW HARTFORD ACHIM, BRITTANY          FR  SEC 3          1:10.06
 13 FM           ROSE, KATHY              FR  SEC 3          1:10.07
 14 JOHNSON CITY KOZEL, KORAH             SO  SEC 4          1:10.25
 15 WASHINGTONVI LARKIN, DEIRDRE          SO  SEC 9          1:10.97
 16 CHEEKTOWAGA  LUCZKOWAIK, MELISSA      SR  SEC 6          1:11.28
 
Event 12  Girls  400  R-Free 
N.Y.S. REC:   ! 3:35.75 WEBSTER 11/95
 
 PL                  Name                     Team            Finals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
  1              SECTION 5 B Fairport         SEC 5          3:37.52
  2              SECTION 3 A Jamesville-DeW.  SEC 3          3:38.28
  3              SECTION 5 B Irondequoit      SEC 5          3:39.02
  4              SECTION 2 A Shenendhowa      SEC 2          3:39.47
  5              SECTION 3 B New Hartford     SEC 3          3:39.78
  6              SECTION 3 C Oswego           SEC 3          3:40.61
  7              SECTION 6 A Orchard Park     SEC 6          3:44.60
  8              SECTION 9 A Johnson City     SEC 9          3:45.42
* Consolations
  9              SECTION 1 A Horace Greeley   SEC 1          3:42.71
 10              SECTION 6 A Williams.North   SEC 6          3:47.55
 11              SECTION11 A Hauppague/Smith  SEC11          3:47.87
 12              SECTION 9 A Pine Bush        SEC 9          3:48.95
 13              SECTION 8 A Sewanhanka       SEC 8          3:51.96
 14              SECTION 7 A Plattsburg       SEC 7          3:58.43
 15              SECTION10 A Potsdam          SEC10          3:58.69

Brought to you by Computer Aide, Inc.

Log Hit