Event 8  Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NYSPHSAA Rec:   4:24.06        2009 Ryan Feeley, Rye
NYS Fed. Rec:   4:24.06        2009 Ryan Feeley, Rye
                4:30.22  AAA
                4:35.31  AAC
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points
===============================================================================
NYSPHSAA Federation Championships
A - Final
  1 Patrick Ransford    12 5-Pittsford          4:24.68    4:21.06 AAA     20
                  24.04       49.36 (25.32)     1:15.07 (25.71)     1:41.39 (26.32)
        2:08.11 (26.72)     2:35.09 (26.98)     3:02.13 (27.04)     3:29.04 (26.91)
        3:55.18 (26.14)     4:21.06 (25.88)
  2 Jack Boyd           12 CH-Canisus-NI        4:29.19    4:22.72 AAA     17
                  23.42       49.02 (25.60)     1:14.85 (25.83)     1:41.28 (26.43)
        2:07.95 (26.67)     2:34.93 (26.98)     3:01.97 (27.04)     3:29.18 (27.21)
        3:56.06 (26.88)     4:22.72 (26.66)
  3 Richard Mannix      12 CH-Fordham Prep-MR   4:32.35    4:26.55 AAA     16
                  24.17       50.39 (26.22)     1:17.40 (27.01)     1:44.83 (27.43)
        2:12.29 (27.46)     2:39.49 (27.20)     3:06.68 (27.19)     3:33.88 (27.20)
        4:00.08 (26.20)     4:26.55 (26.47)
  4 Spencer LaFata       9 CH-Fordham Prep-MR   4:34.27    4:32.51 AAC     15
                  24.83       51.80 (26.97)     1:19.17 (27.37)     1:46.84 (27.67)
        2:14.55 (27.71)     2:41.94 (27.39)     3:09.74 (27.80)     3:37.72 (27.98)
        4:05.68 (27.96)     4:32.51 (26.83)
  5 Connor Brown        11 8-Garden City        4:36.38    4:34.98 AAC     14
                  24.81       51.97 (27.16)     1:19.74 (27.77)     1:47.58 (27.84)
        2:15.58 (28.00)     2:43.47 (27.89)     3:11.62 (28.15)     3:39.84 (28.22)
        4:07.94 (28.10)     4:34.98 (27.04)
  6 Max Willard         11 8-Long Beach         4:38.99    4:38.96         13
                  25.23       52.47 (27.24)     1:20.58 (28.11)     1:48.89 (28.31)
        2:17.37 (28.48)     2:45.90 (28.53)     3:14.34 (28.44)     3:43.03 (28.69)
        4:11.37 (28.34)     4:38.96 (27.59)
  7 Liam Burke          11 1-Tappan Zee         4:37.87    4:40.31         12
                  24.98       52.20 (27.22)     1:20.09 (27.89)     1:48.16 (28.07)
        2:16.35 (28.19)     2:44.92 (28.57)     3:13.92 (29.00)     3:42.81 (28.89)
        4:11.66 (28.85)     4:40.31 (28.65)
  8 Matthew Lantin      12 CH-Fordham Prep-MR   4:38.98    4:42.16         11
                  25.38       53.11 (27.73)     1:21.05 (27.94)     1:49.50 (28.45)
        2:17.68 (28.18)     2:46.27 (28.59)     3:15.45 (29.18)     3:44.79 (29.34)
        4:13.74 (28.95)     4:42.16 (28.42)
B - Final
  9 Joe Koch            10 4-Lansing            4:39.01    4:35.97          9
                  24.87       52.16 (27.29)     1:20.02 (27.86)     1:48.34 (28.32)
        2:16.62 (28.28)     2:44.72 (28.10)     3:12.95 (28.23)     3:41.01 (28.06)
        4:08.98 (27.97)     4:35.97 (26.99)
 10 Jack Collins        11 CH-Fordham Prep-MR   4:39.61    4:38.94          7
                  25.64       52.94 (27.30)     1:20.95 (28.01)     1:49.36 (28.41)
        2:17.85 (28.49)     2:46.25 (28.40)     3:14.73 (28.48)     3:43.31 (28.58)
        4:12.05 (28.74)     4:38.94 (26.89)
 11 Collin Zapisek      12 3-West Genesee       4:39.24    4:39.20          6
                  26.19       53.79 (27.60)     1:21.80 (28.01)     1:50.18 (28.38)
        2:18.31 (28.13)     2:46.31 (28.00)     3:14.02 (27.71)     3:42.33 (28.31)
        4:11.20 (28.87)     4:39.20 (28.00)
 12 Christian Foti      12 CH-Chaminade-MR      4:43.85    4:43.05          5
                  25.60       53.34 (27.74)     1:22.21 (28.87)     1:51.31 (29.10)
        2:20.46 (29.15)     2:49.57 (29.11)     3:18.11 (28.54)     3:46.73 (28.62)
        4:15.51 (28.78)     4:43.05 (27.54)
 13 Daniel Needham      12 1-Scarsdale          4:43.09    4:43.30          4
                  25.63       53.76 (28.13)     1:22.13 (28.37)     1:50.90 (28.77)
        2:19.57 (28.67)     2:48.42 (28.85)     3:17.17 (28.75)     3:46.42 (29.25)
        4:15.19 (28.77)     4:43.30 (28.11)
 14 Kevin Miller        10 4-Ithaca             4:41.76    4:45.99          3
                  25.46       53.15 (27.69)     1:21.47 (28.32)     1:50.28 (28.81)
        2:19.27 (28.99)     2:49.00 (29.73)     3:18.65 (29.65)     3:47.91 (29.26)
        4:17.28 (29.37)     4:45.99 (28.71)
 15 Dylan Van Manen     10 8-Sewanhaka          4:44.20    4:47.36          2
                  26.14       54.62 (28.48)     1:23.13 (28.51)     1:52.13 (29.00)
        2:21.16 (29.03)     2:50.41 (29.25)     3:20.00 (29.59)     3:49.58 (29.58)
        4:18.98 (29.40)     4:47.36 (28.38)
 16 David DeLaus        10 5-HFL                4:41.80    4:54.47          1
                  25.36       53.08 (27.72)     1:21.67 (28.59)     1:50.69 (29.02)
        2:19.69 (29.00)     2:49.44 (29.75)     3:19.34 (29.90)     3:51.06 (31.72)
        4:23.20 (32.14)     4:54.47 (31.27)
C - Final
 17 Ian Bidwell         11 CH-Fordham Prep-MR   4:45.30    4:44.27
                  25.94       53.79 (27.85)     1:22.19 (28.40)     1:50.88 (28.69)
        2:19.86 (28.98)     2:49.00 (29.14)     3:18.19 (29.19)     3:47.02 (28.83)
        4:15.78 (28.76)     4:44.27 (28.49)
 18 James Baker         10 5-HFL                4:44.43    4:44.78
                  25.88       53.85 (27.97)     1:22.65 (28.80)     1:51.44 (28.79)
        2:20.14 (28.70)     2:49.18 (29.04)     3:17.98 (28.80)     3:47.30 (29.32)
        4:16.77 (29.47)     4:44.78 (28.01)
 19 Charles Broe        11 9-Newburgh           4:46.70    4:45.27
                  25.82       53.85 (28.03)     1:22.29 (28.44)     1:50.93 (28.64)
        2:20.04 (29.11)     2:48.88 (28.84)     3:18.56 (29.68)     3:47.83 (29.27)
        4:17.07 (29.24)     4:45.27 (28.20)
 20 Alec Toth           12 6-Starpoint          4:45.67    4:45.30
                  25.52       53.48 (27.96)     1:21.73 (28.25)     1:50.65 (28.92)
        2:19.52 (28.87)     2:48.54 (29.02)     3:17.68 (29.14)     3:47.14 (29.46)
        4:16.98 (29.84)     4:45.30 (28.32)
 21 River Elms          10 1-Greeley            4:45.19    4:45.96
                  25.31       52.95 (27.64)     1:21.44 (28.49)     1:50.21 (28.77)
        2:19.35 (29.14)     2:48.27 (28.92)     3:17.54 (29.27)     3:47.07 (29.53)
        4:16.71 (29.64)     4:45.96 (29.25)
 22 Josh Lacey          12 3-JD-CBA             4:46.87    4:47.53
                  25.04       52.72 (27.68)     1:21.40 (28.68)     1:50.43 (29.03)
        2:19.24 (28.81)     2:48.11 (28.87)     3:17.93 (29.82)     3:48.05 (30.12)
        4:18.37 (30.32)     4:47.53 (29.16)
 23 James Pokornowski   11 CH-Canisus-NI        4:46.08    4:48.27
                  25.53       52.88 (27.35)     1:21.01 (28.13)     1:49.93 (28.92)
        2:19.18 (29.25)     2:48.79 (29.61)     3:18.47 (29.68)     3:48.43 (29.96)
        4:18.51 (30.08)     4:48.27 (29.76)
 24 Conor Beil          10 8-Manhasset          4:45.91    4:49.08
                  26.03       54.26 (28.23)     1:22.97 (28.71)     1:51.90 (28.93)
        2:21.06 (29.16)     2:50.50 (29.44)     3:20.03 (29.53)     3:49.77 (29.74)
        4:19.62 (29.85)     4:49.08 (29.46)

===============================================================================
NYSPHSAA Public Championships
A - Final
  1 Patrick Ransford    12 5-Pittsford          4:24.68    4:21.06 AAA     20
                  24.04       49.36 (25.32)     1:15.07 (25.71)     1:41.39 (26.32)
        2:08.11 (26.72)     2:35.09 (26.98)     3:02.13 (27.04)     3:29.04 (26.91)
        3:55.18 (26.14)     4:21.06 (25.88)
  2 Connor Brown        11 8-Garden City        4:36.38    4:34.98 AAC     17
                  24.81       51.97 (27.16)     1:19.75 (27.78)     1:47.58 (27.83)
        2:15.58 (28.00)     2:43.47 (27.89)     3:11.62 (28.15)     3:39.84 (28.22)
        4:07.94 (28.10)     4:34.98 (27.04)
  3 Joe Koch            10 4-Lansing            4:39.01    4:35.97         16
                  24.87       52.16 (27.29)     1:20.02 (27.86)     1:48.34 (28.32)
        2:16.62 (28.28)     2:44.72 (28.10)     3:12.95 (28.23)     3:41.01 (28.06)
        4:08.98 (27.97)     4:35.97 (26.99)
  4 Max Willard         11 8-Long Beach         4:38.99    4:38.96         15
                  25.23       52.47 (27.24)     1:20.58 (28.11)     1:48.89 (28.31)
        2:17.37 (28.48)     2:45.90 (28.53)     3:14.34 (28.44)     3:43.03 (28.69)
        4:11.37 (28.34)     4:38.96 (27.59)
  5 Collin Zapisek      12 3-West Genesee       4:39.24    4:39.20         14
                  26.19       53.79 (27.60)     1:21.80 (28.01)     1:50.18 (28.38)
        2:18.31 (28.13)     2:46.31 (28.00)     3:14.02 (27.71)     3:42.33 (28.31)
        4:11.20 (28.87)     4:39.20 (28.00)
  6 Liam Burke          11 1-Tappan Zee         4:37.87    4:40.31         13
                  24.98       52.20 (27.22)     1:20.09 (27.89)     1:48.16 (28.07)
        2:16.35 (28.19)     2:44.92 (28.57)     3:13.92 (29.00)     3:42.81 (28.89)
        4:11.66 (28.85)     4:40.31 (28.65)
  7 Kevin Miller        10 4-Ithaca             4:41.76    4:45.99         12
                  25.46       53.15 (27.69)     1:21.47 (28.32)     1:50.28 (28.81)
        2:19.27 (28.99)     2:49.00 (29.73)     3:18.65 (29.65)     3:47.91 (29.26)
        4:17.28 (29.37)     4:45.99 (28.71)
  8 David DeLaus        10 5-HFL                4:41.80    4:54.47         11
                  25.36       53.08 (27.72)     1:21.67 (28.59)     1:50.69 (29.02)
        2:19.69 (29.00)     2:49.44 (29.75)     3:19.34 (29.90)     3:51.06 (31.72)
        4:23.20 (32.14)     4:54.47 (31.27)
B - Final
  9 Daniel Needham      12 1-Scarsdale          4:43.09    4:43.30          9
                  25.63       53.76 (28.13)     1:22.13 (28.37)     1:50.90 (28.77)
        2:19.57 (28.67)     2:48.42 (28.85)     3:17.17 (28.75)     3:46.42 (29.25)
        4:15.19 (28.77)     4:43.30 (28.11)
 10 James Baker         10 5-HFL                4:44.43    4:44.78          7
                  25.88       53.85 (27.97)     1:22.65 (28.80)     1:51.44 (28.79)
        2:20.14 (28.70)     2:49.18 (29.04)     3:17.98 (28.80)     3:47.30 (29.32)
        4:16.77 (29.47)     4:44.78 (28.01)
 11 Charles Broe        11 9-Newburgh           4:46.70    4:45.27          6
                  25.82       53.85 (28.03)     1:22.29 (28.44)     1:50.93 (28.64)
        2:20.04 (29.11)     2:48.88 (28.84)     3:18.56 (29.68)     3:47.83 (29.27)
        4:17.07 (29.24)     4:45.27 (28.20)
 12 Alec Toth           12 6-Starpoint          4:45.67    4:45.30          5
                  25.52       53.48 (27.96)     1:21.73 (28.25)     1:50.65 (28.92)
        2:19.52 (28.87)     2:48.54 (29.02)     3:17.68 (29.14)     3:47.14 (29.46)
        4:16.98 (29.84)     4:45.30 (28.32)
 13 River Elms          10 1-Greeley            4:45.19    4:45.96          4
                  25.31       52.95 (27.64)     1:21.44 (28.49)     1:50.21 (28.77)
        2:19.35 (29.14)     2:48.27 (28.92)     3:17.54 (29.27)     3:47.07 (29.53)
        4:16.71 (29.64)     4:45.96 (29.25)
 14 Dylan Van Manen     10 8-Sewanhaka          4:44.20    4:47.36          3
                  26.14       54.62 (28.48)     1:23.13 (28.51)     1:52.13 (29.00)
        2:21.16 (29.03)     2:50.41 (29.25)     3:20.00 (29.59)     3:49.58 (29.58)
        4:18.98 (29.40)     4:47.36 (28.38)
 15 Josh Lacey          12 3-JD-CBA             4:46.87    4:47.53          2
                  25.04       52.73 (27.69)     1:21.40 (28.67)     1:50.43 (29.03)
        2:19.24 (28.81)     2:48.11 (28.87)     3:17.93 (29.82)     3:48.05 (30.12)
        4:18.37 (30.32)     4:47.53 (29.16)
 16 Conor Beil          10 8-Manhasset          4:45.91    4:49.08          1
                  26.03       54.26 (28.23)     1:22.97 (28.71)     1:51.90 (28.93)
        2:21.06 (29.16)     2:50.50 (29.44)     3:20.03 (29.53)     3:49.77 (29.74)
        4:19.62 (29.85)     4:49.08 (29.46)

Preliminaries
 25 Michael Mattera     12 11-Half Hollow H    J4:46.87
 26 Aaron Saccurato     12 1-Greeley            4:47.43
 27 Josh Hendell        10 1-Scarsdale          4:48.02
 28 Brandon Amthor       9 5-Brockport          4:48.07
 29 Brian Valedon       10 1-JohnJay-Brewst     4:48.33
 30 Andrew Hawkins      11 CH-Chaminade-MR      4:49.04
 31 Anthony Mariniello   9 6-Will South         4:49.27
 32 Trevor Mott         12 11-East Hampton-MR   4:49.36
 33 Aidan Strayer       11 2-Niskayuna          4:49.50
 34 Andrew Semmes       11 2-Shaker             4:49.63
 35 Connor Killane      12 2-Shenendehowa       4:49.99
 36 Andrew Babyak        8 1-New Rochelle       4:50.16
 37 Paul Steve          11 5-Webster            4:50.26
 38 John Gaffney         9 8-Garden City        4:51.08
 38 Jacob Zitz          12 5-Avon               4:51.08
 40 Alex Danielson      11 2-Saratoga           4:51.84
 41 Andrew Snyder       11 1-Ossining           4:52.45
 42 Baraa Abdelrahman   12 PS-Brooklyn Tech     4:53.41
 43 Stephen Kelleher    10 1-Lourdes            4:53.69
 44 Patrick MacAulay    11 1-Rye-BB             4:53.72
 45 Emerson Wells       12 2-Niskayuna          4:55.90
 46 Ryan Brown          10 8-Garden City        4:56.11
 47 Brian Wendland      11 CH-St Anthony's      4:57.72
 48 Drew Scott          11 2-Shenendehowa       4:58.80
 49 Russell Nichey      11 8-CSH                4:59.37
 50 Gavin Friedrich     12 7-AuSable Valley     5:38.30